Committee Leadership Details


Membership Committee

Committee Description

Membership is the foundation of the Association.  It is the heart of what we do, how we do it, and why we do it.  Critical to the success of the Association is the retention of members and the recruitment of members.  The Membership Committee will serve as the primary Association entity to achieve the goal of membership success.

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP

Chair - appointed by the President
Vice Chair - appointed by the President Elect
Region Directors of Member Resources
FRPA Members interested in assisting the Association in recruiting and retaining members, and promoting the value of FRPA membership.
The President, Vice President of Member Resources and Executive Director (or their representative) shall serve as ex-officio members.


Committee Leadership
David J. Ramirez
David J. Ramirez, CPRP
(Chairperson of Committee, Workgroup, Task Force)
Coordinator, Volunteer Services and Youth Athletics
Hillsborough Co Parks and Recreation
Tampa, FL
United States

Michelle Zimmer
Michelle Zimmer, CPRP
(Chairperson of Committee, Workgroup, Task Force)
Deputy Recreation Services Director
Boca Raton Recreation Services
Boca Raton, FL
United States

Mr. Marvin M Burroughs
Mr. Marvin M Burroughs, CPRP
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Parks Manager
Broward Co Parks and Recreation
Miami, FL
United States

Mr. Robert Carmona
Mr. Robert Carmona
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Park Manager 5
Miami-Dade Co Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Hialeah, FL
United States

Jessica Crawley
Jessica Crawley
(Member of a Committee representing Central Region)
Recreation Manager
Largo Recreation, Parks and Arts
Largo, FL
United States

Jennifer B Mahoney
Jennifer B Mahoney
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Business Development Manager
Palm Beach Co Parks and Recreation
Lake Worth, FL
United States

Ms. Mary Wilson Palacios
Ms. Mary Wilson Palacios, CPRP, CTRS
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Manger of Therapeutic Recreation and Inclusion
Miami-Dade Co Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Miami, FL
United States

Mr. Justin R. Pierce
Mr. Justin R. Pierce
(Member of a Committee representing Northern Region)
Recreation Program Manager
Clay Co Division of Parks and Recreation
Green Cove Springs, FL
United States

Shannon Ryan
Shannon Ryan, CPRP
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Superintendent of Administration and Special Events
Plantation Parks and Recreation
Plantation, FL
United States

Kimberly Sanderson
Kimberly Sanderson
(Member of a Committee representing Northern Region)
Special Events Coordinator
Gulf Breeze Parks and Recreation
Gulf Breeze, FL
United States

Theresa E. Simpson
Theresa E. Simpson, CPRP
(Member of a Committee representing Northern Region)
Recreation Manager
Putnam Co Parks and Recreation
Palatka, FL
United States

Karen Solms
Karen Solms
(Member of a Committee representing Southeast Region)
Business Operations Manager
Miami-Dade Co Parks, Recreation and Open Spaces
Miami, FL
United States

Mrs. Niteisha Young
Mrs. Niteisha Young
(Member of a Committee representing Northern Region)
Assistant Center Supervisor
Tallahassee Pks, Rec and Neighborhood Affairs
Tallahassee, FL
United States

Amber Bulloch
Amber Bulloch
(Staff Liaison)
Director of Membership, Education and Corporate Partnerships
FRPA Executive Office
Tallahassee, FL
United States

Eleanor J. Warmack
Eleanor J. Warmack, CPRP
(Staff Liaison)
Executive Director
FRPA Executive Office
Tallahassee, FL
United States