Committee/Task Force Details


Environmental Business Committee

Committee Description

Mission: To identify and evaluate current environmental issues and inform corporate managers, practitioners, and clients about related business opportunities and potential effects on business operations and risks.

Click here to volunteer for service on this or any other GBA committee .


Committee Leadership
Victor S. Barchers
Victor S. Barchers, P.E.
(Chair)
Principal
Kleinfelder, Inc.
Austin, TX
United States

Mr. Daniel F. Gradishar
Mr. Daniel F. Gradishar, P.E.
(Vice Chair)
Principal
GeoCapitol Engineering LLC, a Terracon Company
Washington, DC
United States

Helen C. Pappas
Helen C. Pappas, CHMM
(Vice Chair)
Northeast Area Manager
Gannett Fleming, Inc.
Marlton, NJ
United States

Michael E. Covert
Michael E. Covert, P.G.
(Member)
Terracon
Dallas, TX
United States

Fred R DeLeon, Jr.
Fred R DeLeon, Jr. , Esq., P.E., P.G.
(Member)
Principal, Engineering & Environmental
ATC Group Services, LLC.
Alabaster, AL
United States

Tom Furgason
Tom Furgason
(Member)
Environmental Practice Lead
Olsson
Denver, CO
United States

Mrs. Margaret A Panatera
Mrs. Margaret A Panatera, P.E.
(Member)
Associate Principal
Huff & Huff, Inc., a subsidiary of GZA
Oak Brook, IL
United States

W. Jerrold Samford
W. Jerrold Samford, P.G., F.GBA
(Member)
Troutman Sanders, LLP
Richmond, VA
United States

Bruce A. Savage
Bruce A. Savage, C.P.
(Member)
President
Geotechnical Consultants, Inc.
Westerville, OH
United States

Mr. Daniel Frank Schneider
Mr. Daniel Frank Schneider, P.E., CHMM
(Member)
Principal, National Director Site Investigation and Remediation
Terracon
Wheat Ridge, CO
United States

Ms. Abigayle Beyer Teller
Ms. Abigayle Beyer Teller, P.G.
(Member)
Project Manager
Terracon
Ft. Worth, TX
United States

Michael John Thomas, Jr.
Michael John Thomas, Jr.
(Member)
Sr. Environmental Scientist 2
WOOD
Blue Bell, PA
United States

Kevin Aardahl
Kevin Aardahl
(Corresponding Member)
Area Manager
ALLWEST Testing & Engineering, LLC
Hayden, ID
United States

Thomas Atkinson
Thomas Atkinson
(Corresponding Member)
AGEC - Applied Geotechnical Engineering Consultants, Inc.
Sandy, UT
United States

Rick Bean
Rick Bean, P.G.
(Corresponding Member)
Principal Geologist / Director of Environmental Operations
GSI Engineering
Topeka, KS
United States

John Bird
John Bird
(Corresponding Member)
BSK Associates
Livermore, CA
United States

Rick (James) Bruce
Rick (James) Bruce, P.G., CHMM
(Corresponding Member)
S&ME, Inc.
Louisville, TN
United States

Alyssa S. Budlong
Alyssa S. Budlong
(Corresponding Member)
Practice Leader, Due Diligence Services
Froehling & Robertson, Inc.
Richmond, VA
United States

Chris Elliott
Chris Elliott
(Corresponding Member)
Senior Environmental Project Manager
ECS Mid-Atlantic, LLC
Chantilly, VA
United States

Mr. Jason Aaron Gelling
Mr. Jason Aaron Gelling, Environmental Consultant
(Corresponding Member)
Senior Geologist/Senior Project Manager
Terracon
Plymouth, MN
United States